add-calendarblack-diamondscalendarcameracheckclose-blackclosecopper-black-overlaycopper-dark-black-overlaycopper-grey-overlaycopper-overlaycreate-accountcybil-mascotcyril-mascotdesign-stripsdragondropdown-copperdropdown-golddropdown-whitedropdowndropup-copperenglishfacebookfilegalleryswansea iconsgoalgold-black-overlaygold-grey-overlaygold-overlayinsta-colourinstagram-colorinstagram-colourinstagraminstagramcolourleft-arrow-blackleft-arrowlive-tablelocation-whitelocationlogo-whitemandarinminusnotificationplay-copperplay-whiteplayplayer-whiteplayerplusquote-bottom-copperquote-bottom-yellowquote-bottomquote-top-copperquote-top-yellowquote-topred-cardright-arrow-blackright-arrow-greyright-arrow-whiteright-arrowsearchsecond-yellowshareshirtshopsign-insnapchatsoundspotifystadiumstatssubstitutionswan-bg-blackswan-bg-darkgreyswan-bg-lightgreytelevisiontickettimetimertwitterwechatweibowhistle-whitewhistleyellow-card

Sponsored by Swansea University

Staff

Academy Manager
Nigel Rees

Head of Academy Coaching & Coach Education
Roy Thomas

Assistant Head of Academy Coaching & U16 Coach
Nelson Jardim

 

Professional Phase:

Head of Professional Development Phase
Gary Richards

U23 Coaches
Garry Richards & Cameron Toshack

U18 Coaches
Anthony Wright & Jon Grey

U17 Coach
Alan Tate

 

Youth Development Phase:

Lead Phase Coach
Ryan Davies

U16 Coaches
Nelson Jardim & Matthew Jones

U14 Coach
Paul Reid & Ryan Davies

U13 Coaches
Paul Reid, Lee Hodge & Dafydd Evans

U12 Coaches
Kane Amos & Gareth Phillips
 

Foundation Phase:

Lead Phase Coach
Darren Jones

U12 Coach
Gareth Phillips

U11 Coaches
Gareth Phillips & Ollie Jefferies

U10 Coaches
Darren Jones & Nia Davies

U9 Coaches
Jack Chapman & Jamie Thomas

 

Goalkeeping Coaches:

Professional Phase Coach and U23 Coach
Martin Davies

Head of Academy Goalkeeping
Andrew Sparkes

Youth Development Coach
Clive Williams

 

Sports Science & Medicine:

Head of Strength & Conditioning
Nic Davies

Head of Academy Physiotherapy
Huw Roberts

Academy Physiotherapists
Mark Cornish, Will Raison & Lloyd Pugh

Head of Academy Sports Science
Jordan Smith

Academy Doctor
Iestyn Davies

 

Performance Analysis:

Head of Performance Analysis
Tom Jenkinson

Academy Performance Analysts
Steffan Whitten & Sam Mincher

 

Operations & Administration:

Academy Operations Manager
Andrew Giles

Academy Secretary
Ben Greenwood

Head of Education & Welfare
Tony Thomas

Education Coordinator
Laura Hockin

Head of Safeguarding
Anthony Avo

Receptionist
Jordan Hughes

Kit & Utilities
Shaun Baggridge, Tom Clancy, Karen Richards, Paul Tancock & John Wilson

Groundsman
Mike Kayes

 

Recruitment:

Head of Recruitment
Steve Hetzke

Senior Recruitment Coordinator
Martin Evans

Senior Scout
Lyn Thomas

Head of Development Centres
Nigel Matthias

Recruitment Administrator
Adam Mahoney

Development Programme
Sean Barry